25 Years of Iron Horse

The greatest street festival in Elgin!

Something different everyday!

Festival Hours:

Thursday, August 15 from 3:00 PM – 11:00 PM
Friday, August 16 from 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Saturday, August 17 from 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Sunday, August 18 from 11:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Accessible parking is available in Municipal parking lots.

Festival Grounds:

Festival grounds run from Moore Street to Ross Street
~ Midway & Main Stage – located in the parking lot with access off of Talbot & Ross Streets ~
~ Community Stage is in the Moore Street Parking Lot~
~ Kids’ Junction is on Ross Street ~
~ Vendors – located on the street and in the Parking lots ~
~ Bingo Tent is on Ross Street ~
~ Rib & Craft Beer Festival is in the Moore Street Parking Lot ~

Iron Horse Midway presented by Magical Midways

Midway Hours:
Thursday: 3:00pm-11:00pm
Friday: 11:00am-11:00pm
Saturday: 11:00am-11:00pm
Sunday: 11:00am-6:00pm

$20 in advance
$30 during festival days

Purchase your All-day Midway Passes in advance at the following locations:

  • Railway City Tourism (605 Talbot St.)
  • Shoppers Drug Mart (all 3 St. Thomas locations)
  • Dixie Dairy Bar (51 St Catharine St.)
  • Friendly Variety (107 Curtis St.)
Three nights of great music!

This year’s Iron Horse Festival promises to bring high caliber talent to the streets of St. Thomas’ downtown!

Stay tuned for this year’s music line-up.

Rib-Fest is back!

The Rib-Fest has always been a highly anticipated attraction of the Iron Horse Festival. We are pleased to announce that we have 3 of the best Ribbers that compete internationally joining our Festival this year.

Make sure you come down to the Festival to enjoy some of the best Ribs available anywhere!

Details:
Date: Thursday to Sunday, August 15th – 18th, 2019
Place: Moore Street Parking Lot

2018 Featured: (check back for our 2019 Line-up)

  • Medium Kathleen- Kathleen Janes, Spiritual Psychic, Medium, Grief Coach.
  • The Blue Hair Medium – Rev Kathryn Louise. Colour Work, Spiritual Medium Muze.
  • Believe In Angels And Beyond – Medium Lena Kamenicky. Angel Readings, Medium.
  • Loraine Watkins, Spiritual Medium
  • Barbara Hyland – The Fairy Lady
  • Your Souls Content – Claudia Dale, Healer
  • Chris’ Gems and Jewellery – Christopher Mawson
  • Inner Temple Blends – Deb Murray Organic body care products.
  • VoxxLife – Kim MacDermott
  • Reiki. Oils. Salts. Rocks. Crystals. Smudging Supplies. Jewelry.
  • Supplies – Products – Accessories.

Vendors change each day, so please check our schedule (to be released soon). Prices for readings/ products/ hearings vary.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner]

Play time in Kids' Junction!
Kids’ Junction has lots of fun games and activities for kids to enjoy!

Times:
Thurs, Aug 15 3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Fri, Aug 16 11:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Sat, Aug 17 11:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Sun, Aug 18 11:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Featuring:

  • Check back soon!

Come Together

This year Iron Horse Festival is introducing Gient Music Bingo as part of the festival for the first time!  Music Bingo works like normal Bingo except you have songs on your card insted of letters and numbers.

For more information check back soon!

Check out the schedule below for specific times of programming.

Free Train Rides

Maintenance of the train tracks left us without train rides last year.  We are pleased to say they will be back this year!

MUSIC ACTS

DAYS

VENDORS

DEAD ELEPHANT

Performers

We have some fantastic bands coming at you this year!

2018 Main Stage Performers (2019 Line-up coming soon!)

Jesse Stewart

Main Stage Headliner:
Sunday, August 19 at 3:00 PM

I Mother Earth

Main Stage Headliner:
Friday, August 17 at 9:30 PM

Eric Ethridge

Main Stage Headliner:
Saturday, August 18 at 9:30 PM

From Waves to Shore

Main Stage:
Thursday, August 16 at 7:00 PM

Ascot Royals

Main Stage:
Friday, August 17 at 7:00 PM

Denis Gauthier and the Horrible Mischief

Main Stage:
Thursday, August 16 at 5:00 PM

Bodhi Jar

Main Stage:
Friday, August 17 at 5:00 PM

Melissa Megan

Main Stage:
Saturday, August 18 at 5:00 PM

The Stanley Brown Blues Band

Main Stage:
Sunday, August 19 at 11:00 AM

    The Smokin’ Bass Band

    Main Stage:
    Sunday, August 19 at 1:00 PM

    Community Stage Performers

    Pat Maloney

    Community Stage:
    Friday, August 17 at 2:30 PM

    Chris Casserly

    Community Stage:
    Friday, August 17 at 5:00 PM

    Heather Valley

    Community Stage:
    Friday, August 17 at 7:00 PM

    Michael Trudgen

    Community Stage:
    Saturday, August 18 at 12:30 PM

    Little Magic Sam (Sam Taylor)

    Community Stage:
    Saturday, August 18 at 2:30 PM

    Zach McCabe

    Community Stage:
    Saturday, August 18 at 5:00 PM

    Ashley O’Connor

    Community Stage:
    Saturday, August 18 at 7:00 PM

    Justin Maki

    Community Stage:
    Sunday, August 19 at 12:30 PM

    Connor Morand

    Community Stage:
    Sunday, August 19 at 3:00 PM

      Schedule

      Four fun-packed days to enjoy.

      5:00 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      7:00 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      9:30 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
      Kid-Focused Fun!

      From 4:00 – 7:00 PM Dotsy’s Entertainment Co. will have all kinds of great activities for kids!

      • Balloon Animals
      • Face Painting
      • Air Brush Tattoos
      • Crafting Table
      • Bubble Station
      • Live Performances
      • Selfie Booth
      • Carnival-style games
      5:00 PM
      Fanshawe College

      Digital Discoveries is bringing music education to the digital age!

      Come check out the DJ stylings of Keegan Whale, and learn how he uses cutting edge technology to create music.

      4:00 PM
      Crystal Meloch: Children's Reading & Book Signing
      7:00 PM
      Katelyn Tippin: Acrylic Portrait Painting

      Grab your yoga mats and join Jennifer for an evening session at the Community Event Tent amidst the festival surroundings!

      5:00 PM
      Bodhi Jar
      7:00 PM
      Ascot Royals
      9:30 PM
      I Mother Earth
      2:30 PM
      Pat Maloney
      5:00 PM
      Chris Casserly
      7:00 PM
      Heather Valley
      11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
      Kid-Focused Fun!

      From 11:00 AM – 7:00 PM Dotsy’s Entertainment Co. will have all kinds of great activities for kids!

      • Balloon Animals
      • Face Painting
      • Air Brush Tattoos
      • Crafting Table
      • Bubble Station
      • Live Performances
      • Selfie Booth
      • Carnival-style games
      11:00 AM - 4:30 PM
      St. Thomas Public Library

      Edit yourself into a historical picture of St. Thomas using green screen technology! Drop in any time between 11:00 AM & 4:30 PM to try it out!

      4:30 PM - 9:00 PM
      St. Joseph's Robotics Club
      11:30 AM
      Yoga with Jennifer Surerus

      Grab your yoga mats and join Jennifer for a morning session at the Community Event Tent amidst the festival surroundings!

      2:00 PM
      Crystal Meloch: Children's Reading & Book Signing

      Bingo is back this year as part of our Community Event Tent!

      Test Lady Luck’s loyalty and join us! Games will be running from 3:00 PM to 10:00 PM on both Friday & Saturday.

      4:00 PM
      Red Rover Dog Training Demo
      5:00 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      7:00 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      9:30 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      12:30 PM
      Michael Trudgen
      2:30 PM
      Sam Taylor
      5:00 PM
      Zach McCabe
      7:00 PM
      Ashley O'Connor
      11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
      Kid-Focused Fun!

      From 11:00 AM – 7:00 PM Dotsy’s Entertainment Co. will have all kinds of great activities for kids!

      • Balloon Animals
      • Face Painting
      • Air Brush Tattoos
      • Crafting Table
      • Bubble Station
      • Live Performances
      • Selfie Booth
      • Carnival-style games
      1:00 PM
      Magic Show
      4:00 PM
      Magic Show
      11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
      STEAM Centre

      Digital Discoveries is bringing music education to the digital age!

      Come check out the DJ stylings of Keegan Whale, and learn how he uses cutting edge technology to create music.

      11:00 AM
      Yoga with Tru for U
      1:00 PM
      Yoga with Tru for U
      2:00 PM
      Crystal Meloch: Children's Reading & Book Signing

      Bingo is back this year as part of our Community Event Tent!

      Test Lady Luck’s loyalty and join us! Games will be running from 11:30 – 3:00 PM & 4:00 – 10:00 PM on Thursday & Friday.

      11:00 AM
      Soon To be Announced!
      1:00 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      3:00 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      12:30 PM
      Justin Maki
      11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
      Kid-Focused Fun!

      From 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM Dotsy’s Entertainment Co. will have all kinds of great activities for kids!

      • Balloon Animals
      • Face Painting
      • Air Brush Tattoos
      • Crafting Table
      • Bubble Station
      • Live Performances
      • Selfie Booth
      • Carnival-style games
      1:00 PM
      Magic Show
      11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
      STEAM Centre
      11:00 AM
      Soon To be Announced!
      12:00 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      1:00 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      2:00 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      3:00 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      4:00 PM
      Soon To be Announced!
      4:30 PM
      Soon To be Announced!

      Music Passes

      Buy a pass for access to the Main Stage musical entertainment. Choose your favourite night, or get a pass for the whole weekend!

      Click here for VIP Passes.

      Thursday Night Pass
      $10
      • ($15 at the Gate)
      • Thursday Access to Main Stage
      • Beer Garden
      • Standing Room Only
      Buy now
      Friday Night Pass
      $15
      • ($20 at the Gate)
      • Friday Access to Main Stage
      • Beer Garden
      • Standing Room Only
      Buy now
      Saturday Night Pass
      $20
      • ($25 at the Gate)
      • Saturday Access to Main Stage
      • Beer Garden
      • Standing Room Only
      Buy now
      Sunday Pass
      $10
      • Sunday Access to Main Stage
      • Beer Garden
      Buy now
      Hot!
      Festival "Advanced - All Access" Pass
      $35
      • (only Available until August 14th)
      • Weekend Access to Main Stage
      • Beer Garden
      • Standing Room Only
      Buy now

      Vendor Registration

      We are pleased to invite you to the 25th Iron Horse Festival, held in St. Thomas, Ontario, on August 15-18, 2019.

      Each year the Festival considers our existing database of current vendors and tries to secure new, clean, appealing and interesting vendors that will complement our event.  If you feel that your company has something to offer please contact us using the form below.

      Our Partners

      These awesome companies support us.

      Main Stage Partners

      Platinum Partners

      Gold Partners

      Silver Partners

      Bronze Partners

      Volunteer signup

      We’re eager to share our amazing railway heritage and pride in our region with you through volunteer opportunities.

      The Iron Horse Festival has many key volunteer positions and more than 100 volunteers.
      Their time, energy and leadership have made the Iron Horse Festival one of the most enjoyable experiences in St. Thomas.

      Contact Us

         info@ironhorsefestival.com
         (226) 799-9727

      Festival Office

      613 Talbot St., St. Thomas